We are committed to ensuring that your privacy and personal information is protected at ALL times. This is at the forefront of our minds in everything we do on this website.

cheapvaninsurance.co.uk is a trading name of Poppy Austin Limited. Quotezone is a trading name of Seopa Limited. The insurance quotation forms (and subsequent results) on this website are provided by Seopa Limited.

Privacy Policy

The following privacy and cookie policy relates to the capture and processing of your personal information via cheapvaninsurance.co.uk and the insurance quotation forms provided by Quotezone.

When we say ‘personal information’ we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, insurance policies, make and model of car, customer service queries and so on.

When you use the insurance quotation forms on this site, your information is sent to Quotezone. If you provide Quotezone with your information through cheapvaninsurance.co.uk, for instance by filling in one of the forms requesting them to compare insurance quotes, they shall use your information as set out in this and their privacy policy and in the notices they provide when you submit your information. cheapvaninsurance.co.uk will not use the personal information you provide to Quotezone for any other purpose.

By starting a new insurance quote online, you agree to the collation, process and transfer of your personally identifiable information by Quotezone under the terms and conditions of this and their privacy policy. cheapvaninsurance.co.uk and Quotezone are herein referred to as ‘we’ or ‘us.

This policy, together with any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller for cheapvaninsurance.co.uk is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07676401 (Poppy Austin Limited), with its registered office at Kemp House, City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

Poppy Austin Limited is a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number Z2957996. Seopa Limited is also registered as a data controller in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Last updated: 1st May 2018.

1. Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following categories of data about you:

1.1 Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the website (Site), interacting with the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you sign up for our newsletter service, request a callback or start a new insurance quotation.

The information you give us will include your name, e-mail address, phone number, and other details required to provide an insurance quote, such as car registration number, annual mileage, no claims history etc.

1.2 Information we collect about you

This is information that we collect automatically about your visit during your time on the Site. It typically involves technical information and is often collected using small data files called “cookies”. This information helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also to indicate where the Site requires improvement.

More information on how cookies work, what cookies we use and why can be found in our Cookie Policy (see below).

1.3 Information we receive from other sources

This is information that we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate. In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share your data.

This also includes information that we receive from third parties, such as business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and so on. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

1.4 Social Media platforms

We operate social media platforms. These platforms are, in most cases, operated outside of the EU and do not comply with current Data Privacy Act and subsequent GDPR provision although they may well conform to the U.S Privacy Shield protocol.

It is our process and protocol that any personally identifiable data gathered on these platforms is only in response to users interacting out of their own volition with our marketing pages. The contact is deemed as a legitimate business enquiry. The personal contact data is removed from the site once the enquiry is processed or the user has requested so.

1.5 Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website. We anonymise this data at the point of collection and automatically delete user and event data that is older than two years.

2. How we use your information

All information about you that we collect or receive, whether of a personal or technical nature, may be used by us in the following ways:

2.1. To provide an insurance quote

The information you submit to Quotezone via cheapvaninsurance.co.uk will be used to search for the best insurance quotes within their panel of underwriters.

Certain insurers will undertake credit checks with external companies before providing a quote to you. These insurers do not make such checks on the sole basis of you using this website, and may undertake credit checking if you request a quote direct or via another intermediary.

A record of each credit enquiry can be viewed by other organisations if you apply for their products or services. These enquiries will not however affect your overall credit rating.

Quotezone may need to collect your sensitive personal information to allow them to provide you with quotes, for instance information relating to criminal convictions or to your health. You consent to their use of such information for the purposes set out below.

2.2. To keep you informed about insurance services

On occasions, we may use the information we hold about you to send email notifications regarding up and coming insurance products or best buy rates available through Quotezone

For the avoidance of any doubt, cheapvaninsurance.co.uk will not sell, trade, share, or rent ANY of your personally identifiable data to companies outside of Poppy Austin Limited.

Quotezone may also from time to time contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, or email to provide information that may be of interest to you, including their newsletter, special offers and details about the services they offer.

They shall give you an opportunity to choose not to receive marketing by email before you submit your personal information. You can tell them to stop sending you marketing information at any time by contacting them at [email protected]

By submitting your personal information, you agree that Quotezone may for the purposes set out above disclose your information to their agents and service providers, some of which may be located outside the European Economic Area in countries providing less protection for personal data than the UK.

2.3 Third parties

If you request a quote comparison through Quotezone’s form on our website, Quotezone will forward the personal information you submit to selected insurers, insurance brokers and other related third parties to enable them to obtain a quote for you.

The insurers may use your personal information for their own purposes, which may include contacting you by mail, telephone or email, and any use by these insurers will be subject to the insurers’ own terms and conditions and/or privacy policies.

Quotezone cannot provide a quote comparison to you unless they are able to share your personal information in this way. In the event that none of the companies Quotezone forward your information to are able to provide an online quotation, Quotezone may pass on your contact details to a small number of companies who may be able to provide an offline quotation according to your circumstances.

Also, Quotezone may share your personal information with other selected third parties that may contact you directly about their products or services. Quotezone shall give you an opportunity to choose not to share your information with such selected parties before you submit your personal information.

3. Your rights

You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information;
  • The right of access to your information to verify the legality of our use of it;
  • The right to request that inaccurate or incomplete information about you is rectified;
  • The right to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no further reason for us to use it (such as you have withdrawn your consent);
  • The right to restrict the use of your information;
  • The right to obtain and reuse the information that we have about you for your own purposes;
  • The right to object to certain uses (such as for marketing purposes); and
  • The right not to be subject to a decision that has a legal effect on you that has been based on an automated decision.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may do so at any time by writing to Quotezone to provide you with the information they hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

If you would like to do so, or if you have any other queries about this policy, please write to 5 Dogleap Road, Limavady, Co. Londonderry, N.Ireland, BT49 9NN. Quotezone charge a £10 fee for this to cover their costs.

The Site contains links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

4. Making changes to our Privacy Policy

Amendments to this privacy policy will be made on an ad-hoc basis, or when legislation requires us to do so. By regularly reviewing this page, you will keep abreast of the type of information we collect, how this is used, and under what circumstance it may be shared with 3rd parties.

If you believe that we have not fully adhered to this privacy policy, please refer this matter to a member of the cheapvaninsurance.co.uk compliance team at [email protected]

Cookie Policy

1. The use of Cookies and IP logging

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file that is transferred to your computer from our website. Cookies help us to track the popularity of certain pages or posts, as well as giving us an insight into what our customers really want from cheapvaninsurance.co.uk.

Rest assured, a cookie does NOT give us direct access to your PC, nor can it collect ANY personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. If you wish, you can reject internet cookies by configuring your web browser, however this may prevent you from accessing certain areas of our site. In particular, you will not be able to use Quotezone’s quote comparison service.